HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Neurotek (“Neurotek,” “we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy.

We collect data about users of our websites, blogs, mobile sites, applications and events organised or hosted by us collectively known as “Services”; and about our clients (where these are natural persons) or their employees, agents and representatives (and these individuals about whom we collect data are referred to as “you” in this Privacy Policy).

We may collect data that identifies or is associated with you (“personal information”) when you access our Services, or when you otherwise contact us.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, process, transfer, share and use your personal information.

Before accessing, using or receiving our Services, please ensure that you have read and understood how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

Information you provide to us
 
  1. We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us when you access, use or receive our Services. This can include information you provide to us when you submit an enquiry through our website, register for and/or attend an event, correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise, subscribe to our mailing lists, client alerts, newsletters or other forms of marketing communications.
  2. During the provition of our Services to you, we may take photographs and/or video recordings that we may put on our business website or other online presence (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc.) therefore by registering a class with us, you and your party agree and grant us permission to publish or display any photograph(s) or video(s) in local newspapers, articles, journals, social media, or online presence. You also acknowledge and understand that any information published or displayed in local newspapers or the Internet may be accessed and distributed by parties not associated or controlled with or by us. You are hereby releasing us from and against all claims, damages, or liability arising from or related to the aforementioned publications or displays of the resident’s photograph(s), video(s), or the customer’s identifiable information.

  3. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide some or all of our Services to you or respond to your other requests.
  4. When you use our Services, the categories of information we collect may include:
    • contact information
    • location information
    • information provided by third parties
    • your comments and opinions that you express when you comment on a blog post, contact us by email, mail or phone.We use this information to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of our Services, to address your questions and concerns, to personalize your content so that it is relevant to the city or country you are using your device in, to contact you, including sending you news, alerts and marketing communications, and to help us develop new products and services.
  5. The table at Annex 1 further sets out the categories of personal information we collect about you when you use our Services and how (for which purpose) we use that information. The table also lists the legal basis which we rely on to process the personal information.
 
Information we collect about you automatically
 
  1. We also automatically collect personal information about you indirectly about how you access and use our websites, blogs, mobile sites, applications, widgets and other interactive features (the “Online Services”) and information about the device you use to access the Online Services. For example, we may collect:
    • information about how you view the Online Services (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click);
    • information about your browser and usage patterns (e.g., your IP address, browser type and language); and
    • information about the device you use to access the Online Services (e.g., device identifier, device type, model and manufacturer)We use this information to: present our Online Service to you on your device; determine news, alerts and other products and services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes; and monitor and improve our Online Services and business, and to help us develop new products and services.
  2. The table at Annex 2 further sets out the categories of personal information we collect about you automatically and how (for which purpose) we use that information. The table also lists the legal basis which we rely on to process the personal information.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As required in accordance with how we use it, we will share your personal information with the following:
  1. Service providers and advisors. Third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us, on our behalf, which may include providing mailing or email services, tax and accounting services, payments processing, data enhancement services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or providing analytic services.
  2. The public. When you use our Services, content and information that you post on message boards, blogs or other services on our website, or that you allow us to make public, may be available to other visitors to our websites and to the general public.
  3. Social Media Networks. When you use our Services, content that you share through social media may be shared with your social media account provider and your friends, followers or contacts on the connected social network.
  4. Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction. We may, where permitted by our professional confidentiality obligations, disclose generic information about our current clients, such as limited client lists and/or brief descriptions of the Services being provided, to third parties in connection with a transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganisation, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business.
  5. Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons. Third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) comply with legal process; (c) respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) enforce the terms of our agreement and pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we might sustain; (e) protect the security or integrity of our services (as applicable); and/or (f) exercise or protect our rights, privacy, safety or that of our affiliates, clients, you or others.

MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

  1. From time to time we may send you updates, alerts, news and mailings relating to seminars or events that we think may be of interest to you.
  2. Most messages we send will be by email. For some messages, we may use personal information we collect about you to help us determine the most relevant marketing information to share with you.
  3. If you are in the EEA, we will only send you marketing messages if you have given us your consent to do so. If you do not want to receive messages from us, you will be able to tell us by selecting certain boxes on forms we use when we first collect your contact details or by refusing or withdrawing your consent. You can also change your preferences at a later date by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our messages, visiting our Marketing Preferences Center to adjusts your communication preferences, or by emailing us at info@neurotekcr.com.
  4. Please note that if you do opt-out of or do not grant consent to receiving marketing related messages from us, we may still send you non-marketing messages, such as communications relating to the provision of our Services.
  5. Your personal information may also be shared with any affiliates of Neurotek, who may also use this information for the same purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

STORING AND TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Retention periods. We will store your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in Annexes 1 and 2, and in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests.
  2. Security. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage.
  3. International Transfers of your Personal Information. As an international legal practice, our affiliates and service providers are located around the world. The personal information we collect may therefore be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in. Any international transfers of your personal information are made pursuant to appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) as the case may be. If you wish to enquire further about these safeguards used, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

EEA-SPECIFIC DISCLOSURES

  1. If you are resident in the European Economic Area, or if you are receiving our Services from there, under European law you have the following rights in respect of your personal information that we hold:
    1. Right of access. You have the right to obtain:
      • confirmation of whether, and where, we are processing your personal information;
      • information about the categories of personal information we are processing, the purposes for which we process your personal information and information as to how we determine applicable retention periods;
      • information about the categories of recipients with whom we may share your personal information; and
      • a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
    2. Right of portability. You have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person.
    3. Right to rectification. You have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you without undue delay.
    4. Right to erasure. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to erase your personal information without undue delay if the continued processing of that personal information is not justified.
    5. Right to restriction. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal information if the continued processing of the personal information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.
    6. Right to object. You have a right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. There may be compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal information, and we will assess and inform you if that is the case. You can object to marketing activities for any reason.
  2. If you are resident in France, you also have the right to set guidelines for the retention and communication of your personal information after your death.
  3. If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us at info@neurotekcr.com.
  4. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
  5. Residents in other jurisdictions may also have similar rights to the above. Please contact us at info@neurotekcr.com if you would like to exercise one of these rights, and we will comply with any request to the extent required under applicable law.

SINGAPORE-SPECIFIC DISCLOSURES

  1. If you are resident in Singapore, or if you are receiving our Services from there, under Singapore law you have the following rights in respect of your personal information that we hold:
    1. Right of access. You have the right to obtain:
        • your personal information that is in our possession or under our control; and
        • information about the ways in which that personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the date of your request.
    2. Right of correction. You have the right to correct an error or omission in the personal information we hold about you.
    3. Right to withdraw consent. You have a right to withdraw consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information for any purpose by us. Upon withdrawal of such consent, we may not be able to provide some or all of our Services to you or respond to your other requests.
    4. Right to portability. You have the right, in certain circumstances, to request the transfer of your personal information in our possession or under our control to another organisation in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  2. If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us at info@neurotekcr.com.

INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

  1. We permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third party services to collect information about your use of our Online Services over time so that they may play or display personalized or interest-based ads on our Online Services, on other websites, apps or services you may use, and on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information used for interest-based advertising is collected through cookies or similar data collection technologies. We and our third party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. Depending on your location as detected from your IP address, we may offer you a “Cookie Banner” through which you can exercise certain control over the use of cookies on the Online Services.  As an alternative, or if the Banner is not displaying, you may exercise control by following the opt-out instructions below.
  2. We also may use certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Universal Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the Doubleclick advertising cookie) or other third party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Online Services. You opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences. You may learn more about Google’s practices with Google Analytics by visiting Google’s privacy policy at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. You can also view Google’s currently available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  3. We support the self-regulatory principles for online behavioral advertising (Principles) published by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). This means that we allow you to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites for online interest-based advertising purposes. More information about these Principles can be found at https://youradchoices.com/. If you want to opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on your internet browser from advertisers and third parties that participate in the DAA program and perform advertising-related services for us and our partners, please follow the instructions:
    1. In the United States, please visit: https://youradchoices.com/, or https://optout.networkadvertising.org/
    2. In the European Economic Area, please visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
    3. In Canada, please visit: https://youradchoices.ca/
      Note: When you elect to opt-out through these sites, they will place an opt-out cookie on your device indicating that you do not want to receive interest-based advertisements.  Opt-out cookies only work on the internet browser and device they are downloaded onto. If you want to opt out of interest-based advertisements across all your browsers and devices, you will need to opt out on each browser on each device you actively use. If you delete cookies on your device generally, you will need to opt out again.  And some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.
  4. If you want to opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on mobile apps, please follow the instructions at https://youradchoices.com/appchoices.
  5. Please note that when you opt-out of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean you will no longer see advertisements from us or on our online services.  It means that the online ads that you do see from DAA program participants should not be based on your interests.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. In addition, third parties may still use cookies to collect information about your use of our online services, including for analytics and fraud prevention as well as any other purpose permitted under the DAA’s Principles.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites, including those of other users and news publications. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

OUR POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

We do not intentionally collect personal information from children. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, without your consent, then please contact us using the details below so that we can take steps to remove such information and terminate any account your child has created with us.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Privacy Policy by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

NOTICE TO YOU

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on the Online Services. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this Privacy Policy.

AFFILIATES

The following entities are “affiliates” of Neurotek:

CONTACTING US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome and should be addressed to info@neurotekcr.com or to the partner with whom you entered into an engagement for the provision of our Services.

ANNEX 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU USE THE OUR SERVICES

Category of personal informationHow we use it (purpose of use)Legal basis for the processing
Contact information.
Personal information, such as your name, phone number, address, email address.
We use this information to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our Services.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely administering our Services and dealing with enquiries and complaints relating to our Services.
We use this information to operate, maintain and provide to you the our Services.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely administering our Services and dealing with enquiries and complaints relating to our Services.
We use this information to communicate with you, including sending service-related communications.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely administering our Services and communicating with you in connection with our Services.
We use this information to send you statements and invoices in relation to any agreement between us to provide you with any part of our Services.The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and/or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
We use this information to send you news, alerts and marketing communications in accordance with your preferences.If you are in the EEA, or if the relevant data controller using your personal information for this purpose is in the EEA, we will only process your personal information in this way to the extent that you have given us consent to do so.
If neither you nor the data controller are in the EEA, the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely for marketing purposes.
Instructions, comments and opinions.
When you contact us directly, e.g. by email, phone, mail, when you post on message boards, blogs or complete an online form, we will record your comments and opinions.
We use this information to address your questions, issues and concerns.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely administering our Service and dealing with enquiries and complaints relating to our Services.
We use this information to improve our Services.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to inform the development of new features of our Services and the improvement of our Services generally.
We use this information to determine products and services that may be of interest to you.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to inform our direct marketing.
Payment and transaction information.
Payment information, such as your credit card or bank account details, and other information such as date and time of your transaction.
We use this information to facilitate transactions made in connection with the provision of our Services.Where you are the client, the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, and/or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
Where you are not the client, the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests and those of our clients, namely administering our Services.
We use this information to detect and prevent fraud.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely the detection and prevention of fraud.
Location information.
Other than information you choose to provide to us, we do not collect information about your precise location. Your device’s IP address may help us determine an approximate location.
We may use an approximate location to ensure content made available to you through our Services is relevant to the city or country you are using your device in.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, namely to tailor our service to the user and to improve our service generally.
Information provided by social networks you connect to our Services.
If you connect a social network, such as LinkedIn or Facebook, to our Services we will collect personal information from the social network in accordance with your privacy settings on that social network. The connected social network may provide us with information such as your name, Facebook ID, profile picture, network, gender, username, user ID, age or age range, language, country, friends list, follower list and any other information you have agreed it can share or that the social network provides to us.
We will use the personal information provided to allow you to assist you in sharing content from our Services, or your experiences on our Services, with your friends, followers or contacts on the connected social network.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, namely to tailor our service to the user and to improve our service generally.
Preferences.
Preferences set for notifications, marketing communications and how our website is displayed.
We use this information to provide notifications, send news, alerts and marketing communications and provide our Services in accordance with your choices.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, namely ensuring the user receives the correct marketing and other communications.
We use this information to ensure that we comply with our legal obligation to send only those marketing communications to which you have consented.The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
Information provided by third parties.
From time to time, we may receive information about you from third parties and other users. We may obtain information from third parties to enhance or supplement our existing user information. We may also collect information about you that is publicly available.
We may combine this information with the information we collect from you directly. We use this information to contact you, to send you advertising or promotional materials or to personalize our Services, to pre-populate forms, and to better understand the demographics of our users.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to tailor our service to the user and to improve our service generally.
All personal information set out above.We will use all the personal information we collect to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of our Services, to communicate with you, to monitor and improve our Services and business, and to help us develop new products and services.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, namely to administer and improve our Services.
 

ANNEX 2 – PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Category of personal informationHow we use it (purpose of use)Legal basis for the processing
Information about how you access and use the Online Services.
For example, the website from which you came and the website to which you are going when you leave our website, how frequently you access the Online Services, the time you access the Online Services and how long you use them for, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Online Services from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Online Services.
We use this information to present our Online Services to you on your device.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to tailor our Online Services to the user.
We use this information to determine news, alerts and other products and services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to inform our direct marketing.
We use this information to monitor and improve our Online Services and business, and to help us develop new products and services.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to improve our Online Services generally; to monitor and resolve issues; and for the detection and prevention of fraud.
Information about your device.
We also collect information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other electronic device you use to connect to our Online Services. This information can include details about the type of device, unique device identifying numbers, operating systems, browsers and applications connected to our Online Services through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your device’s telephone number (if it has one).
We use this information to present our Online Service to you on your device.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to tailor our Online Services to the user.
We use this information to determine news, alerts and other products and services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to inform our direct marketing.
We use this information to monitor and improve our Online Services and business, and to help us develop new products and services.The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to improve our Online Services generally; to monitor and resolve issues; and for the detection and prevention of fraud.
The Neurotek logo featuring a brain divided into four frontal hemispheres with a neuron visible in the middle. Each hemisphere is connected to a circle containing different icons and text, with each circle labeled in a different color.

Neurotek will help you go beyond the limits to be the best version of yourself.

Important Links

Follow Neurotek

This website is hosted Green - checked by thegreenwebfoundation.org

Location

en_USEN